Posted on Leave a comment

Ashoka Tree: Amazing Benefits

The beautiful ashoka tree has many gifts to offer us. From improving complexion to relieving pain, the tree is versatile. There is so much to know about this woman-friendly tree.

 

Ashoka Tree:

Primarily a rainforest tree, the Ashoka has luscious foliage and beautiful orange-yellow flowers. The flower bunches are bright, heavy and fragrant. The tree is found in the Indian subcontinent, particularly close to the foothills of the Himalayas as well as the Western Ghats.

Ashoka tree is considered sacred throughout Nepal, India, and Sri Lanka. It has strong religious associations, with Buddhists and Hindus including the tree in their cultural traditions. Ashoka tree finds prominence in ancient Hindu mythology, art, sculpture and even Ramayana. It is said that Buddha was born under an Ashoka tree.

 

Common name

Botanical name and family —

Botanical name – Saraca asoca
Family- Caesalpiniaceae

 

Why The Tree Is Woman Friendly:

I called the Ashoka tree a woman’s friend because of its reputation to keep a woman youthful. Apparently, the tree can drive away a woman’s pain and sorrow through its ability to gift good health. Incidentally, the word Ashoka is translated as ‘no grief’ or ‘without sorrow’ in Sanskrit.

The tree has many medicinal qualities. Needless to say, dried stem, bark and flowers from the tree find applications in many areas. Tonics and capsules made from seeds, flowers, and bark, are widely used in India for treating a variety of health conditions.

 

Let’s have a look at the amazing benefits of Ashoka tree!

 

Gynecological Problems:

Ashoka tree is popularly used in the treatment of gynecological problems and menstrual disorders in women. The herb acts as a tonic for uterine muscles and endometrium, controlling spasms and abdominal pain.
It is taken to treat and alleviate symptoms of irregular menstrual cycles, dysmenorrhoea, amenorrhoea, leucorrhoea, fibroids, cysts and other related disorders.

 

 

Skin Complexion:

The Ashoka herb can naturally improve the skin’s complexion. It helps in blood purification and prevention of further skin allergies. As it removes toxins, it serves to clear the complexion. Moreover, extracts from the tree can also be used to soothe burns and skin irritations.

 

 

Pain Relief:

Ashoka tree has pain relieving properties and can be used as an analgesic safely. Use the paste of the bark for Joints pains and experience relief.

 

Internal Bleeding:

The herb can treat internal bleeding and hemorrhages effectively. The Ashoka flower extract is used to treat hemorrhagic dysentery. Drink a few drops of water mixed with crushed Ashoka flower for treating the condition.

 

Diabetes:

Similarly, dried flowers from Ashoka tree are helpful for diabetics. Consume tonics or decoctions regularly to benefit from the tree’s offerings.

 

 

Piles:

Ashoka tree extracts are used in the treatment of internal piles and bleeding due to piles. The herbal supplements, prepared from the bark, are made into decoctions and consumed.

 

 

Infections:

Ward away fungal and bacterial infections with the tree’s bark. The bark is composed of properties that purify the body and eliminate infections.

 

Worms:

This herb can treat worm infections as well. Clear your stomach of worm infestations by consuming leaves or bark of the Ashoka tree. It not only relieves pain, but also reduces bloating.

 

Diarrhea:

Ashoka tree and its offerings will treat your diarrhea without any side effects. Use the Ashoka tree leaves, flowers and bark as a tonic and feel the relief. It also purifies the blood in the process.

 

Kidney Stones:

Ashoka tree seed power is a natural method to control kidney stones. Have the powder with water, which will decrease your risk of painful stone extraction.

 

Heals Acne:

Boil the bark, until it gets thick and forms a decoction. After it cools add an equal amount of mustard oil to it. Apply this on acne and boils. Regular use is very good and treats well.

 

Improves Intellect:

Take equal quantities of Ashoka’s bark and bramhi powder. Mix well and give 1 teaspoon of this mixture every morning and evening with a cup of milk. Give this regularly for 1 month. It sharpens intellect.

 

Helpful in Leucorrhoea:

Mix equal amounts of bark powder and sugar candy. Take 3000 mg of this mixture with cow’s milk twice a day. It helps in treating leucorrhoea.

 

Precautions/ Side Effects/ Warnings —

The Ashoka herb is completely safe and natural. However, it is essential that you stick to the proper doses. To maintain the effectiveness of the herb you should ensure that it is stored properly.

The tree is revered for its healing properties. However, it has only one contraindication. Ashoka tree extracts are not meant for consumption by pregnant women as they are abortive in nature.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.